Voices Empower
 

The Grassroots “How To” of the 83rd Legislative Session ~ Get ready Troops!

Hat Tip to Donna Garner for the great information!! 

This is the main website for the Texas Legislature from which you can link to much important information:  http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/

The 83rd Legislative Session Live   The Texas Tribune

Watch Live 83RD LEGISLATIVE SESSION LIVESTREAM

You can watch the floor proceedings of the Texas House and Senate live, whenever they’re in session, via our direct feed. Watch one chamber or both, or expand a single stream to full screen mode. 

A great online source is the Texas State Directory.  It requires a subscription to gain access to  some of the information; but if you click on “Online Directory” in the middle of the page, you can gain get free access to a surprisingly large amount of data:  http://www.txdirectory.com/online/

 

The Texas House Committee assignments have not yet been made by Speaker Joe Straus, but Lt. Gov. David Dewhurst has made his.  

 

TEXAS SENATE COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS – 83RD LEGISLATIVE SESSION – SPRING 2013

http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/Committees/CommitteesMbrs.aspx?Chamber=S

As the Lt. Governor, David Dewhurst appoints the Senate committee chairs and members. He also gives them their charges for the Session.

 

This link contains information about the Texas Senate Committees:http://www.senate.state.tx.us/75r/senate/Commit.htm

 

Texas’ 31 Senators serve for four-year terms.

 

The Texas Senate has 18 standing committees, 3 subcommittees, and 2 select committees. 

 

ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Kevin Eltife
Vice Chair: Sen. Carlos Uresti
Members: Sen. John Carona
Sen. Kelly Hancock
Sen. John Whitmire
Sen. Tommy Williams
Sen. Judith Zaffirini

 

AGRICULTURE AND RURAL AFFAIRS – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Craig Estes
Vice Chair: Sen. Carlos Uresti
Members: Sen. Glenn Hegar
Sen. Juan Hinojosa
Sen. Charles Schwertner

 

BUSINESS AND COMMERCE – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. John Carona
Vice Chair: Sen. Larry Taylor
Members: Sen. Kevin Eltife
Sen. Craig Estes
Sen. Kelly Hancock
Sen. Eddie Lucio, Jr.
Sen. Leticia Van de Putte
Sen. Kirk Watson
Sen. John Whitmire

 

CRIMINAL JUSTICE – STANDING

Position Member
Chair: Sen. John Whitmire
Vice Chair: Sen. Joan Huffman
Members: Sen. John Carona
Sen. Juan Hinojosa
Sen. Dan Patrick
Sen. José R. Rodríguez
Sen. Charles Schwertner

 

 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Bob Deuell
Vice Chair: Sen. Kelly Hancock
Members: Sen. Brian Birdwell
Sen. Wendy Davis
Sen. Kevin Eltife
Sen. Troy Fraser
Sen. Kirk Watson

 

 EDUCATION – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Dan Patrick
Vice Chair: Sen. Eddie Lucio, Jr.
Members: Sen. Donna Campbell
Sen. Robert Duncan
Sen. Ken Paxton
Sen. Kel Seliger
Sen. Larry Taylor
Sen. Leticia Van de Putte
Sen. Royce West

 

 FINANCE – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Tommy Williams
Vice Chair: Sen. Juan Hinojosa
Members: Sen. Bob Deuell
Sen. Robert Duncan
Sen. Kevin Eltife
Sen. Craig Estes
Sen. Glenn Hegar
Sen. Joan Huffman
Sen. Eddie Lucio, Jr.
Sen. Jane Nelson
Sen. Dan Patrick
Sen. Kel Seliger

Sen. Royce West

Sen. John Whitmire
Sen. Judith Zaffirini

 

 GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Judith Zaffirini
Vice Chair: Sen. Charles Schwertner
Members: Sen. Brian Birdwell
Sen. Ken Paxton
Sen. José R. Rodríguez
Sen. Larry Taylor

 

 HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Jane Nelson
Vice Chair: Sen. Bob Deuell
Members: Sen. Joan Huffman
Sen. Robert Nichols
Sen. Charles Schwertner
Sen. Larry Taylor
Sen. Carlos Uresti
Sen. Royce West
Sen. Judith Zaffirini

 

 HIGHER EDUCATION – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Kel Seliger
Vice Chair: Sen. Kirk Watson
Members: Sen. Brian Birdwell
Sen. Robert Duncan
Sen. Dan Patrick
Sen. Royce West
Sen. Judith Zaffirini

  

INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Juan Hinojosa
Vice Chair: Sen. Robert Nichols
Members: Sen. Ken Paxton
Sen. Larry Taylor

 

 JURISPRUDENCE – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Royce West
Vice Chair: Sen. José R. Rodríguez
Members: Sen. Donna Campbell
Sen. John Carona
Sen. Kelly Hancock
Sen. Ken Paxton

 

 NATURAL RESOURCES – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Troy Fraser
Vice Chair: Sen. Craig Estes
Members: Sen. Bob Deuell
Sen. Robert Duncan
Sen. Rodney Ellis
Sen. Kevin Eltife
Sen. Glenn Hegar
Sen. Juan Hinojosa
Sen. Robert Nichols
Sen. Kel Seliger
Sen. Carlos Uresti

 

 NOMINATIONS – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Glenn Hegar
Vice Chair: Sen. Donna Campbell
Members: Sen. John Carona
Sen. Troy Fraser
Sen. Jane Nelson
Sen. Kirk Watson

 

OPEN GOVERNMENT – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Rodney Ellis
Vice Chair: Sen. Wendy Davis
Members: Sen. Jane Nelson
Sen. Kel Seliger
Sen. Tommy Williams

 

STATE AFFAIRS – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Robert Duncan
Vice Chair: Sen. Bob Deuell
Members: Sen. Rodney Ellis
Sen. Troy Fraser
Sen. Joan Huffman
Sen. Eddie Lucio, Jr.
Sen. Robert Nichols
Sen. Leticia Van de Putte
Sen. Tommy Williams

 

TRANSPORTATION AND HOMELAND SECURITY – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Robert Nichols
Vice Chair: Sen. Ken Paxton
Members: Sen. Donna Campbell
Sen. Wendy Davis
Sen. Rodney Ellis
Sen. Kelly Hancock
Sen. Dan Patrick
Sen. Carlos Uresti
Sen. Kirk Watson

 

VETERAN AFFAIRS AND MILITARY INSTALLATIONS – STANDING

 

Position Member
Chair: Sen. Leticia Van de Putte
Vice Chair: Sen. Brian Birdwell
Members: Sen. Donna Campbell
Sen. Wendy Davis
Sen. José R. Rodríguez

 

Knowledge is Power~ Click and share with your friends!

previous post: The Women On the Wall will take on CSCOPE ~ National Security ~ Illegal Immigration and Guns tomorrow at 10 AM CST

next post: CSCOPE~ From a Veteran Teacher’s Point of View ~ Stan Hartzler

Leave a Reply